South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Article 3, Chapter 7, Title 63 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Subarticle 15

Criminal Child Death Offender Registry

Section 63-7-2100.    The purpose of this subarticle is to promote the state's fundamental right to provide for the public health, welfare, and safety of its children. Notwithstanding this legitimate state purpose, these provisions are not intended to violate the guaranteed constitutional rights of those who have violated our nation's laws.

Section 63-7-2110.    For purposes of this subarticle:

(1)    'Child' means a person under the age of eighteen when a crime was committed resulting in his or her death.

(2)    'Department' means the Department of Social Services.

(3)    'Resident' means a person who has remained in this State for a total of thirty days during the twelve-month period preceding the person committing an offense enumerated in Section 63-7-2120(B)(2).

Section 63-7-2120.    (A)    The Department of Social Services shall maintain a Criminal Child Death Offender Registry in accordance with this subarticle. The department shall develop and operate the registry to collect, analyze, and maintain information on offenders who are criminally responsible for the death of a child and to make the registry available to the general public on the department's website or upon request.

(B)    A person must be listed on the Criminal Child Death Offender Registry if the person:

(1)    was a resident eighteen years of age or older at the time of committing an offense in this State enumerated in item (2) that resulted in the death of a child; and

(2)    has been convicted of or pled guilty to or pled nolo contendere to:

(a)    murder, as provided for in Section 16-3-10;

(b)    manslaughter, as provided for in Section 16-3-50; this does not include involuntary manslaughter; or

(c)    homicide by child abuse, as provided for in Section 16-3-85(A)(1) or (A)(2).