South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Nothing in this subarticle imposes an affirmative duty on a person to disclose to a member of the public information for the Criminal Child Death Offender Registry other than on those persons responsible for providing registry information pursuant to their official duties as provided for in this subarticle.

(C)    Nothing in this section may be construed to mean that information regarding persons on the Criminal Child Death Offender Registry is confidential except as otherwise may be provided by law."

SECTION    2.    Section 15-49-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 346 of 2002, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    a screening statement from the Department of Social Services that indicates whether the person is listed on the department's Criminal Child Death Offender Registry. If the person is listed on the registry and the court grants the petition for a name change, the clerk of court shall notify the Department of Social Services of the change so that the department can accurately reflect the change in the registry."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect January 1, 2012.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on April 14, 2011 at 1:10 PM