South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The sheriff in the county in which the offender resides, owns real property, is employed, or attends, is enrolled, volunteers, interns, or carries on a vocation at any public or private school shall notify all local law enforcement agencies, including college or university law enforcement agencies, within three business days of an offender who resides, owns real property, is employed, or attends, is enrolled, volunteers, interns, or carries on a vocation at any public or private school within the local law enforcement agency's jurisdiction."

SECTION    3.    Section 23-3-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-460.    (A)    A person required to register pursuant to this article is required to register biannually for life. For purposes of this article, 'biannually' means each year during the month of his birthday and again during the sixth month following his birth month. The person required to register shall register and must reregister in person at the sheriff's department in each county the offender's primary county of registration, and any and all county or state locations where he resides, whether permanent or temporary, owns real property, is employed, or attends any public or private school, including, but not limited to, a secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school. A person determined by a court to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to state law is required to verify registration and be photographed every ninety days by the sheriff's department in the county in which he resides unless the person is committed to the custody of the State, and verification will be held in abeyance until his release. For purposes of this subsection, 'temporary address' or 'residence' means the location of the individual's home or other place where the person habitually lives or resides, or where the person lives or resides for a period of ten or more consecutive days. For purposes of this subsection, 'habitually lives or resides' means locations at which the person lives with some regularity.

(B)    A person classified as a Tier III offender by Title I of the federal Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (Pub. L. 109-248), the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA), is required to register every ninety days.

(C)    If a person required to register pursuant to this article changes his address within the same county, whether permanent or temporary, that person must send provide written notice in person of the change of address to the sheriff within three business days of establishing the new residence.