South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (House Journal-page 60)

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/11/2012

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 24-13-100, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF THE TERM "NO PAROLE OFFENSE", SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEFINITION EXCLUDES ALL DRUG-RELATED OFFENSES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 24-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-100.    For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-1-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more. However, all drug-related offenses are excluded from the definition of the term 'no parole offense'."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and shall apply to offenses committed before and after its effective date.

----XX----