South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (iii)    is legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20, preceding the tax year in which the exemption is claimed and holds complete fee simple title or a life estate to the dwelling place. A person claiming to be totally and permanently disabled, but who has not been classified by one of the agencies, may apply to the state agency of Vocational Rehabilitation. The agency shall make an evaluation of the person using its own standards."

SECTION    2.    Section 1 of Joint Resolution 406 of 2000 is amended by deleting subsection (B), codified as Section 12-37-245 of the 1976 Code, which reads:

"(B)    The exemption amount of the homestead exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code is raised from twenty to fifty thousand dollars for property tax year 2000 and thereafter, to be funded as provided herein. The amount appropriated to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief must be used to reimburse counties, municipalities, school districts, and special purpose districts, as applicable, for this increased exemption amount in the manner provided in Section 12-37-270 of the 1976 Code."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2012.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, February 28, 2013 at 3:23 P.M.