South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-16-20(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 339 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(1)    It is unlawful for a person to wilfully, knowingly, maliciously, and without authorization or for an unauthorized purpose to:

(a)    directly or indirectly access or cause to be accessed a computer, computer system, or computer network for the purpose of:

(i)        devising or executing a scheme or artifice to defraud;

(ii)    obtaining money, property, or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises; or

(iii)    obtaining and releasing to the public in electronic format, via the Internet, or in another form of mass communication, information which is classified or defined as confidential pursuant to state or federal law; or

(iv)    committing any other crime.;

(b)    alter, damage, destroy, or modify a computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data contained in that computer, computer system, computer program, or computer network or introduce a computer contaminant into that computer, computer system, computer program, or computer network.

(2)(a)    A person is guilty of computer crime in the first degree if:

(i)        the amount of gain directly or indirectly derived from the offense made unlawful by subsection (1) or the loss directly or indirectly suffered by the victim exceeds ten thousand dollars.; or