South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (ii)    conducts operations or activities which that are regulated by the official's or employee's agency if the value of the gift is twenty-five dollars or more in a day or if the value totals, in the aggregate, two hundred dollars or more in a calendar year.

(B)    This article does not require the disclosure of economic interests information concerning a:

(1)    a spouse separated pursuant to a court order from the public official, public member, or public employee;

(2)    a former spouse;

(3)    a campaign contribution that is permitted and reported under Article 13 of this chapter; or

(4)    matters matter determined to require confidentiality pursuant to Section 2-17-90(E)."

SECTION    4.    Section 8-13-1300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 245 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1300.    As used in this article:

(1)    'Appropriate supervisory office' means:

(a)    the State Ethics Commission for all candidates for public office in this State except for members or staff, including staff elected to serve as officers of or candidates for the office of State Senator or State Representative;

(b)    the Senate Ethics Committee for members or staff, including staff elected to serve as officers, of, or candidates for, the office of State Senator, and the House of Representatives Ethics Committee for members or staff, including staff elected to serve as officers, of, or candidates for, the office of State Representative;

(c)    the State Ethics Commission for all committees, except legislative caucus committees, supporting or opposing a ballot measure or supporting or opposing a candidate;

(d)    the Senate Ethics Committee for all legislative caucus committees and legislative special interest caucuses affiliated with the Senate, the House of Representatives Ethics Committee for all legislative caucus committees and legislative special interest caucuses affiliated with the House of Representatives, and both ethics committees for all legislative caucus committees and legislative special interest caucuses affiliated with both houses.

(2)    'Ballot measure' means a referendum, proposition, or measure submitted to voters for their approval.

(3)    'Business' means a corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, an enterprise, a franchise, an association, organization, or a self-employed individual.

(4)    'Candidate' means:

(a)    a person who seeks appointment, nomination for election, or election to a statewide or local office, or authorizes or knowingly permits the collection or disbursement of money for the promotion of his candidacy or election;

(b)    a person who is exploring whether or not to seek election at the state or local level; or