South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 8-13-1300(17) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(17)    'Independent expenditure' means:

(a)    an expenditure made by a person to advocate the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or ballot measure; and

(b)    when taken as a whole and in context, the expenditure made by a person expressly to urge a particular result in an election but which is not:

(i)    made to;

(ii)    controlled by;

(iii)    coordinated with;

(iv)    requested by; or

(v)    made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate.

(c)    Expenditures by party committees or expenditures by legislative caucus committees based upon party affiliation are considered to be controlled by, coordinated with, requested by, or made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate.

(i)    For purposes of this item, an expenditure made by a party committee or legislative caucus committee advocating the defeat of a clearly identified candidate are deemed a contribution to the opponent.

(ii)    If there is more than one opponent to a candidate and each opponent shares the same political party, the contribution must be reported in equal shares as a contribution to each candidate.