South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 44-24-140 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(C)    Within ten days of the court determining that a child is in need of judicial admission pursuant to this section, the court shall report the name and other identifying information to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, which shall transmit this information to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System, as provided for and as set forth in the 'Brady Handgun Violence Protection Act', 18 U.S.C. Section 922. In reporting to SLED, the court must not include any information relating to the individual's diagnosis or treatment."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-23-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-23-430.     (A)    Upon receiving the report of the designated examiners, the court shall set a date for and notify the person and his counsel of a hearing on the issue of his fitness to stand trial. If, in the judgment of the designated examiners or the superintendent of the facility if the person has been detained, the person is in need of hospitalization, the court with criminal jurisdiction over the person may authorize his detention in a suitable facility until the hearing. The person shall be entitled to be present at the hearings and to be represented by counsel. If upon completion of the hearing and consideration of the evidence the court finds that:

(1)    the person is fit to stand trial, it shall order the criminal proceedings resumed; or

(2)    the person is unfit to stand trial for the reasons set forth in Section 44-23-410 and is unlikely to become fit to stand trial in the foreseeable future, the solicitor responsible for the criminal prosecution shall initiate judicial admission proceedings pursuant to Sections 44-17-510 through 44-17-610 or Section 44-20-450 within fourteen days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, during which time the court may order the person hospitalized, may order the person to continue in detention if detained, or, if on bond, may permit the person to remain on bond; or

(3)    the person is unfit to stand trial but likely to become fit in the foreseeable future, the court shall order him hospitalized up to an additional sixty days. If the person is found to be unfit at the conclusion of the additional period of treatment, the solicitor responsible for the criminal prosecution shall initiate judicial admission proceedings pursuant to Sections 44-17-510 through 44-17-610 or Section 44-20-450 within fourteen days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, during which time the person shall remain hospitalized.

(B)(1)    Subject to the provisions of Section 44-23-460, persons against whom criminal charges are pending shall have all the rights and privileges of other involuntarily hospitalized persons.