South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    Persons against whom criminal charges are pending but who are not involuntarily committed following judicial admission proceedings shall must be released.

(C)    Within ten days of the court determining a person is unfit to stand trial, the court shall report the name and other identifying information to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division which shall transmit this information to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System, as provided for and for the purposes set forth in the 'Brady Handgun Violence Protection Act', 18 U.S.C. Section 922. In reporting to SLED, the court must not include any information relating to the individual's diagnosis or treatment."

SECTION    5.    Section 17-24-40(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 348 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1) In the event If a verdict of 'not guilty by reason of insanity' is returned, the trial judge must order the person who was the defendant committed to the South Carolina State Hospital for a period not to exceed one hundred twenty days. During that time, an examination must be made of the person to determine the need for hospitalization of the person pursuant to the standards set forth in Section 44-17-580.

(2)    Within ten days after a verdict of 'not guilty by reason of insanity' is returned, the trial court, notwithstanding the examination    to be conducted pursuant to subsection (A)(1), shall report the defendant's name and other identifying information to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, which shall transmit this information to the National Instant Criminal Background Check