South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    a person, other than an individual, who, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, makes contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to or at the request of a ballot measure committee; or

(c)    a person, other than an individual, who, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, makes independent expenditures aggregating two thousand five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle."

SECTION    14.    Section 8-13-1314 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1314.    (A)    Within an election cycle, no candidate or anyone acting on his behalf shall solicit or accept, and no person shall give or offer to give to a candidate or person acting on the candidate's behalf:

(1)    a contribution which exceeds:

(a)    three thousand five hundred thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or

(b) one two thousand five hundred dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office;

(2)    a cash contribution from an individual unless the cash contribution does not exceed twenty-five dollars and is accompanied by a record of the amount of the contribution and the name and address of the contributor;

(3)    a contribution from, whether directly or indirectly, a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election;

(4)    contributions for two elective offices simultaneously, except as provided in Section 8-13-1318;

(5)    contributions from a noncandidate committee directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a candidate or public official or any other entity maintained by or affiliated with a candidate or public official. This item does not apply to legislative caucus committees or political parties. This item also does not prohibit a candidate or public official from making a contribution of their personal funds to a candidate for another office.

(B)    The restrictions on contributions in subsections (A)(1) and (A)(2) do not apply to a candidate making a contribution to his own campaign.

(C)    The State Ethics Commission may authorize an increase in the campaign limitation amounts listed in subsections (A) and (B) every five years by adjusting the amount according to the average percentage increase in the consumer price index for the preceding five years.