South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person to whom a subpoena has been issued may move before the circuit court for an order quashing a subpoena issued under this section; and

(2)    if the unit determines that assistance is needed in conducting an investigation, the unit shall request the assistance of appropriate agencies.

Section 23-2-220.    The information requested and received by the unit, as well as the conduct of its investigation, remains confidential until such time as the unit completes its investigation and reports to the originating entity pursuant to this chapter."

SECTION    5.    Section 2-17-10(12) and (13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(12)    'Lobbying' means promoting or opposing through direct communication with public officials or public employees:

(a)    the introduction or enactment of legislation before the General Assembly or the committees or members of the General Assembly;

(b)    covered gubernatorial actions;

(c)    covered agency actions; or

(d)    consideration of the election or appointment of an individual to a public office elected or appointed by the General Assembly; or

(e)    the introduction or enactment of ordinances before any county or municipal council or the committees or members of any municipal or county council.

'Lobbying' does not include the activities of a member of the General Assembly, a member of the staff of a member of the Senate or House of Representatives, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or a member of the executive staff of the Governor or Lieutenant Governor acting in his capacity as a public official or public employee with regard to his public duties.

(13)    'Lobbyist' means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by another person to influence by direct communication with public officials or public employees: (i) the action or vote of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer, mayor, or member of a county or municipal council concerning any legislation or enactment; (ii) the vote of any public official on any state agency, board, or commission concerning any covered agency actions; or (iii) the action of the Governor or any member of his executive staff concerning any covered gubernatorial actions. 'Lobbyist' also means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by a state agency, college, university, or other institution of higher learning to influence by direct communication with public officials or public employees: (i) the action or vote of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer concerning any legislation; (ii) the