South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, roadway reconfiguration, restriction of access, and circuitous access caused by an exercise of the state's eminent domain authority may in some instances cause a diminution in value to the landowner's remaining property; and

Whereas, the General Assembly desires to make clear that its intent is that any such diminution in value to a landowner's remaining property is an essential consideration in determining just compensation. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 28-2-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 28-2-370.    In determining just compensation, only the value of the property to be taken, any diminution in the value of the landowner's remaining property including, but not limited to, diminution caused by reconfiguration of roadways, restriction of access, and circuitous access, and any benefits as provided in Section 28-2-360 may be considered."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to all matters currently pending before a court of competent jurisdiction whether in that court's original or appellate jurisdiction.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on April 4, 2014 at 11:41 AM