South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    a reasonable description of the type of coverage to be provided by the plan to each child alternate recipient or the manner in which the type of coverage is to be determined;

(c)    the period to which the order applies; and

(d) each plan to which the order applies; and

(2)    not require a plan to provide a type or form of benefit or an option, not otherwise provided under the plan, except to the extent necessary to meet the requirements of this article."

SECTION    2.    Section 43-5-220(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    The department shall establish a scale of suggested minimum contributions to assist courts in determining the amount that an absent parent should be expected to pay toward the support of a dependent child. The scale shall include consideration of gross income, shall authorize expense deductions including deductions for taxes for determining net income, shall designate other available resources to be considered and shall specify the circumstances which should be considered in reducing liability on the basis of hardship. Copies of this scale shall be made available to courts, county attorneys, circuit solicitors, and to the public.