South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 7-5-125.    (A)    Any person who applies for registration to vote and is found to be qualified by the county board of Office of Director of Elections and Registration in the county to whom application is made must be issued a written notification of registration. This notification must be on a form prescribed and provided by the State Election Commission.

(B)    If an elector loses or defaces his registration notification, he may obtain a duplicate notification from his county board of registration office upon request in person, or by telephone or mail."

SECTION    7.    Section 7-5-155 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 466 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-5-155.    (a)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the following procedures may be used in the registration of electors in addition to the procedure otherwise provided by law.

(1)    Subject to the provision provisions of Section 7-5-150, any qualified citizen may register to vote by mailing or having delivered a completed state registration by mail application form or a completed national registration by mail application form prescribed by the Federal Election Commission not later than thirty days before any election to his registration board office. The postmark date of a mailed application is considered the date of mailing. If the postmark date is missing or illegible, the county board of voter Office of Director of Elections and Registration in the county must accept the application if it is received by mail no later than five days after the close of the registration books before any election.

(2)    If the Office of Director of Elections and Registration in the county board determines that the applicant is qualified and his application is legible and complete, the registration board office shall mail the voter written notification of approval on a form to be prescribed and provided by the State Election Commission pursuant to Section 7-5-180. When the county board of registration office mails the written notification of approval, it must do so without requiring the elector to sign anything in the presence of a member of the board office, a deputy member, or a registration clerk, and the attestation of the elector's signature is not required so long as the conditions set forth above are met.

(3)    Any application must be rejected for any of the following reasons:

(i)    any portion of the application is not complete;

(ii)    any portion of the application is illegible in the opinion of a member and the clerk of the board office;

(iii)    the board office is unable to determine, from the address stated on the application, the precinct in which the voter should be assigned or the election districts in which he is entitled to vote.