South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Written notification of approval or rejection must be issued personally or mailed by the board office to each applicant on a form to be prescribed and provided by the State Election Commission. The decision of the board of registration office may be appealed as provided by Section 7-5-230."

SECTION    9.    Section 7-5-186 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 265 of 2012, is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-186.    (A)(1)    The State Election Commission shall establish and maintain a statewide voter registration database that must be administered by the commission and made continuously available to each board of elections county Office of Director of Elections and Registration and to other agencies as authorized by law.

(2)(a)(B)(1)    State agencies, including, but not limited to, the Department of Health and Environmental Control, Office of Vital Statistics, Department of Motor Vehicles, Department of Employment and Workforce, and the Department of Corrections, shall provide information and data to the State Election Commission that the commission considers necessary in order to maintain the statewide voter registration database established pursuant to this section, except where prohibited by federal law or regulation. The State Election Commission shall ensure that any information or data provided to the State Election Commission, which is confidential in the possession of the entity providing the data, remains confidential while in the possession of the State Election Commission.

(b)(2)    Information provided under this division for maintenance of the statewide voter registration database must not be used to update the name or address of a registered elector. The name or address of a registered elector only must be updated as a result of the elector's actions in filing a notice of change of name, change of address, or both.

(c)(3)    A county board of The Office of Director of Elections and Registration in a county shall contact a registered elector by mail at the address on file with the board office to verify the accuracy of the information in the statewide voter registration database regarding that elector if information provided under subsection (A)(2)(a) (B)(1) of this section identifies a discrepancy between the information regarding that elector that is maintained in the statewide voter registration database and maintained by a state agency.