South Carolina General Assembly
[…] voting that has not received written certification from the State Election Commission that the voting machine or voting system meets all statutory requirements for use in the State and certification that the machine can be secured against voting at times other than business hours of the county board of Office of Director of Elections and Registration, that the results of elections can be held secure from release until the time for counting ballots at any polling place, and votes cast using the machine can be challenged and held secure until the hearing on challenged ballots required by Section 7-13-830 is held. The State Election Commission must develop standards and guidelines for these purposes."

SECTION    40.    Section 48-11-100(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The first directors of the watershed conservation district after the district has been created must be elected in a nonpartisan election conducted by the county election commission Office of Director of Elections and Registration when county officers are elected in the general election. To be placed on the ballot each candidate shall submit to the county election commission Office of Director of Elections and Registration a declaration of candidacy not later than noon, September 1, or if this date falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, not later than noon the following Monday. If a watershed district lies in more than one county the required declaration of candidacy must be filed with the State Election Commission. This election must be conducted pursuant to Title 7, mutatis mutandis, except as otherwise provided in this section. The five elected directors, under the general supervision of the board of commissioners of the soil and water conservation district, are the governing body of the watershed conservation district."

SECTION    41.    Section 61-6-2010(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    A permit authorized by this section may be issued only in those counties or municipalities where a majority of the qualified electors voting in a referendum vote in favor of the issuance of the permit.