South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the commission shall ensure that any information or data provided to the commission that is confidential in the possession of the state providing the data remains confidential while in the possession of the commission. The commission may provide such otherwise confidential information or data to persons or organizations that are engaging in legitimate governmental purposes related to the maintenance of the statewide voter registration database."

SECTION    10.    A.        Section 7-5-330(E)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 466 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(2)    If the notice sent pursuant to the provisions of subitem (a) of this item is returned to the board of voter Office of Director of Elections and Registration as undeliverable, the elector to whom it was sent must be reported by the board office to the State Election Commission. The State Election Commission must place the elector in an inactive status on the master file and may remove this elector upon compliance with the provisions of Section 7-5-330(F)."

B.     Section 7-5-330(F)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 466 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(1)    The State Election Commission may not remove the name of a qualified elector from the official list of eligible voters on the ground that the qualified elector has changed residence unless the qualified elector:

(a)    confirms in writing that the qualified elector has changed residence to a place outside the county in which the qualified elector is registered; or

(b)(i)    has failed to respond to a notice described in item (2); and

(ii)    has not voted or appeared to vote and, if necessary, correct the county board of voter Office of Director of Elections and Registration's record of the qualified elector's address, in an election during the period beginning on the date of the notice and ending on the day after the date of the second general election that occurs after the date of the notice."

SECTION    11.    Section 7-5-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: