South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)(4)    'Petitioner' means the person alleging abuse in a petition for an order of protection.

(e)(5)    'Respondent' in a petition for an order of protection means the person alleged to have abused another person or a person alleged to have aided and abetted such the abuse.

(f)(6)    'Order of protection' means an order of protection issued to protect the petitioner or minor household members from the abuse of another household member where when the respondent has received notice of the proceedings and has had an opportunity to be heard."

SECTION    3.    Section 20-4-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The family court has jurisdiction over all proceedings under pursuant to this chapter except that, during nonbusiness hours or at other times when the court is not in session, the petition may be filed with a magistrate or a municipal court. The petition also may be made at the bond hearing of a criminal domestic or violent offender. The magistrate or municipal court or the court conducting the bond hearing may issue an order of protection granting only the relief provided by Section 20-4-60(a)(1) 20-4-60(A)(1)."

SECTION    4.    Section 20-4-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-4-40.    (A)    There is created an action known as a 'Petition for an Order of Protection' in cases of abuse to a household member.