South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

3/4/2014

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 27-40-730, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE TERMINATION OF AN UNEXPIRED RENTAL AGREEMENT FOR ABANDONED PROPERTY UPON RENTAL TO A NEW TENANT UNDER THE RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT, SO AS TO REVISE AND CORRECT CROSS-REFERENCES TO AVAILABLE REMEDIES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 27-40-730(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c)    If the tenant abandons the dwelling unit, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to rent it at a fair rental. If the landlord rents the dwelling unit for a term beginning before the expiration of the rental agreement, it terminates as of the date of the new tenancy, subject to the landlord's remedies under Section 27-40-740 and Section 27-40-750. If the landlord fails to use reasonable efforts to rent the dwelling unit at a fair rental or if the landlord accepts the abandonment as a surrender, the rental agreement is considered to be terminated by the landlord as of the date the landlord has notice of the abandonment. If the tenancy is from month to month or week to week, the term of the rental agreement for this purpose is considered to be a month or a week, as the case may be."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 7, 2014 at 10:06 AM