South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)    special school programs that provide training for prospective employees for prospective and existing industry in order to enhance the economic development of South Carolina;

(d)    public service to the State and the local community;

(e)    continue to remain technical, vocational, or occupational colleges with a mission as stated in item (4) this item and primarily focused on technical education and the economic development needs of the State and to provide access to other post-secondary education."

SECTION    3.    Section 59-103-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-35.    All public institutions of higher learning shall submit annual budget requests to the commission in the manner set forth in this section. The State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education shall submit an annual budget request to the commission representing the total requests of all area-wide technical and comprehensive educational institutions. The budget submitted by each institution and the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education must include all state funds, federal grants, tuition, and fees other than funds derived wholly from athletic or other student contests, from the activities of student organizations, from approved private practice plans, and from the operation of canteens and bookstores which may be retained by the institutions and be used as determined by the respective governing boards, subject to annual audit by the State. Fees established by the respective governing boards for programs, activities, and projects not covered by appropriations or other revenues may be retained and used by each institution as previously determined by the respective governing boards, subject to annual audit by the State. The budget request for the public higher education system shall be submitted by the commission to the Governor and appropriate standing committees of the General Assembly in conjunction with the preparation of the annual general appropriations act for the applicable year.

Supplemental appropriations requests from any public institution of higher education must be submitted first to the commission. If the commission does not concur in the requests, the affected institution may request a hearing on the requests before the appropriate committee of the General Assembly. The commission may appear at the hearing and present its own recommendations and findings to the same committee. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to any capital improvement projects funded in whole or in part prior to July 30, 1996.