South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There may be no local supplements to any salaries. The State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education shall establish salary ranges for unclassified institutional employees based upon minimum standard systemwide qualification criteria. Area commissions will fill all positions with qualified personnel."

SECTION    2.    Section 59-103-15(B)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    State technical and comprehensive education system

(a)    all post-secondary vocational, technical, and occupational diploma, certificate, and associate in applied science degree programs leading directly to employment or maintenance of employment and associate degree programs which enable students to gain access to other post-secondary education;

(b)    up-to-date and appropriate occupational and technical training for adults;

(c)    special school programs that provide training for prospective employees for prospective and existing industry in order to enhance the economic development of South Carolina;

(d)    public service to the State and the local community;

(e)    continue to remain technical, vocational, or occupational colleges with a mission as stated in item (4) this item and primarily focused on technical education and the economic development needs of the State and to provide access to other post-secondary education."

SECTION    3.    Section 59-103-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-35.    All public institutions of higher learning shall submit annual budget requests to the commission in the manner set forth in this section.