South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION     1.    Section 44-89-30(1) and (5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Birth center' or 'Birthing center' means a facility or other place where human births are planned to occur. This does not include the usual residence of the mother or any facility which is licensed as a hospital.

(5)    'Lay Licensed midwife' means an individual so licensed by the department."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-89-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-89-60.    (A)    The department shall require reports from, regulate, investigate, and inspect all birthing centers and records of these facilities as necessary and promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The regulations must include, but not be limited to, the following requirements: (1) Births planned to occur at a birthing center must be restricted to low-risk births following normal, uncomplicated pregnancy. (2) Birthing centers shall provide care by physicians, certified nurse-midwives, or licensed lay-midwives to childbearing women during pregnancy, birth, and puerperium. (3) A physician must be on call and available to provide medical assistance at the birthing center at all times that it is serving the public.

(4) A physician shall make a written determination that the planned birth is low risk.

The Regulations also must provide that any birthing center which is in operation at the time of promulgation of these regulations and is given a reasonable period of time, not to exceed one year from the date of the promulgation, within which to comply with the regulations.

(B)    In order to be licensed by and to operate in this State, a birth center must be accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Birth Centers, or another comparable accrediting organization approved by the department that determines accreditation based on the birth center's compliance with the American Association of Birth Centers 'Standards for Birth Centers'. A birth center accredited pursuant to this subsection will be deemed to be in compliance with all requirements for licensure by the State and must operate in accordance with all applicable statutes and regulations.

(C)(1)    Births planned to occur at a birth center must be evaluated for risk status by a member of the center's professional staff. The health record on each client must include, but is not limited to, an evaluation of formal risk status on initial evaluation, each trimester, and upon admission in labor.