South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION     1.    Section 44-89-30(1) and (5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Birth center' or 'Birthing center' means a facility or other place where human births are planned to occur. This does not include the usual residence of the mother or any facility which is licensed as a hospital.

(5)    'Lay Licensed midwife' means an individual so licensed by the department."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-89-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: