South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-7-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-940.    (A)    Information concerning reports classified as unfounded contained in the statewide data system and records must be maintained for not less than five years after the finding. Information contained in unfounded cases is not subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act as provided for in Chapter 4, Title 30. Access to and use of information contained in unfounded cases must be strictly limited strictly to the following purposes and entities:

(1)    a prosecutor or law enforcement officer or agency, for purposes of investigation of a suspected false report pursuant to Section 63-7-440;

(2)    the department or a law enforcement officer or agency, for the purpose investigating allegations of abuse or neglect;

(3)    the department or a law enforcement officer or agency, when information is received that allows the reopening of a Category III unfounded report pursuant to Section 63-7-920(A);

(4)    as evidence in a court proceeding, if admissible under the rules of evidence as determined by a judge of competent jurisdiction;