South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    it is apparent that the offender poses no threat to the community;

(4)    it appears that the offender is unlikely to be involved in further criminal activity;

(5)    the offender, in those cases where it is required, is likely to respond quickly to rehabilitative treatment;

(6)    the offender has no significant history of prior delinquency or criminal activity;

(7)    the offender has not previously been accepted in a pretrial intervention program in the previous ten years."

SECTION    3.    Section 17-22-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-130.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 17-1-40, in all cases where an offender is accepted for intervention a report must be made and retained on file in the solicitor's office, regardless of whether or not the offender successfully completes the intervention program. All reports must be retained on file in the solicitor's office for a period of two years after successful completion, two years after rejection, or two years after unsuccessful completion of the program. After the retention of these reports for two years, they may be destroyed. The circuit solicitor shall furnish to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division personal identification information on each person who applies for intervention, is subsequently accepted or rejected and successfully or unsuccessfully completes the program. This information may only be used by the division and the State Coordinator's Office in those cases where a circuit solicitor inquires as to whether a person has previously been accepted in an intervention program in the previous ten years.