South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1020;

(e)    a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-1-60; or

(f)    an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been convicted previously of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.

(B)    However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge."

SECTION    2.    Section 17-22-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-60.    Intervention is appropriate only where:

(1)    there is substantial likelihood that justice will be served if the offender is placed in an intervention program;

(2)    it is determined that the needs of the offender and the State can better be met outside the traditional criminal justice process;

(3)    it is apparent that the offender poses no threat to the community;

(4)    it appears that the offender is unlikely to be involved in further criminal activity;

(5)    the offender, in those cases where it is required, is likely to respond quickly to rehabilitative treatment;

(6)    the offender has no significant history of prior delinquency or criminal activity;

(7)    the offender has not previously been accepted in a pretrial intervention program in the previous ten years."

SECTION    3.    Section 17-22-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: