South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    A.        Chapter 30, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is reentitled "Health Care Professionals".

B.        Sections 44-30-10 through 44-30-90 are designated as Article 1, Chapter 30, Title 44 and entitled "Health Care Professional Compliance Act".

SECTION    3.    When, at the time of printing the Code of Laws, it is practically and economically feasible, the Code Commissioner shall change references to "chapter" in Sections 44-30-10 through 44-30-90 of the 1976 Code to "article".

SECTION    4.    Section 38-79-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-79-30.        No licensed health care provider, as defined in Section 38-79-410, who renders medical services voluntarily and without compensation or the expectation or promise of compensation and seeks no reimbursement from charitable and governmental sources is liable for any civil damages for any act or omission resulting from the rendering of the services unless the act or omission was the result of the licensed health care provider's gross negligence or wilful misconduct. The agreement to provide a voluntary, noncompensated service must be made in writing, which may include use of an electronic medical record device, before rendering service in the case of a nonemergency and may be evidenced by the provider's giving notice in writing, which may include use of an electronic medical record device, to the patient or to the person responsible for the patient's care and acting for the patient that the service being rendered is voluntary and without compensation."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 6, 2014 at 1:00 PM