South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Sections 24-21-910 and 24-21-920 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 24-21-910.    The Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services Board shall consider all petitions for reprieves or the commutation of a sentence of death to life imprisonment which may be referred to it by the Governor and shall make its recommendations to the Governor regarding the petitions. The board may not recommend a reprieve or commutation for an alien unlawfully in the United States. The Governor may or may not adopt the recommendations but in case he does not he shall submit his reasons for not doing so to the General Assembly. The Governor may act on any petition without reference to the board.

Section 24-21-920.    In all other cases than those referred to in Section 24-21-910 the right of granting clemency shall be vested in the Board board; provided, however, that the board may not grant clemency to an alien unlawfully in the United States."