South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    place an advertisement to appear two weeks before the filing period begins in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least five by seven inches in size that notifies the public of the dates of the filing periods, the offices which may be filed for, the place and street address where filings may be made, and the hours that an authorized person will be present to receive filings."

SECTION    4.    Section 8-13-365 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-365.    (A)    The commission shall establish a system of electronic filing for all disclosures and reports required pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 8, except for forms and reports required pursuant to Article 9, Chapter 13, Title 8, and Chapter 17, Title 2 from all persons and entities subject to its jurisdiction. These disclosures and reports must be filed using an Internet-based filing system as prescribed by the commission. Reports and disclosures filed with the Ethics Committees of the Senate and House of Representatives for legislative offices must be in a format such that these filings can be forwarded to the State Ethics Commission using an Internet-based system. The information contained in the reports and disclosure forms, with the exception of social security numbers, campaign bank account numbers, and tax ID numbers, must be publicly accessible, searchable, and transferable. A report or disclosure required to be filed electronically pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 8 and Chapter 17, Title 2 is deemed to be filed upon the electronic submission of the disclosure or report and is immediately available in public reporting.