South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Read the first time January 8, 2013.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 2) to establish the "Equal Access to the Ballot Act", by amending Section 8-13-1356, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the filing of a statement of economic interests, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:

/        SECTION    1.    Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-15.(A)    In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon on March sixteenth twenty-third and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section. If March thirtieth falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the filing must be filed by noon the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.

(1)    Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office that includes more than one county must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the state executive committee of their respective party. The party state executive committee must not accept a statement of intention of candidacy unless the committee verifies that the candidate filed an electronic statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1356.

(2)    Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party at the county election commission headquarters in the county of their residence. The county executive committee must not accept a statement of intention of candidacy unless the committee verifies that the candidate filed an electronic statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1356. The county committees must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit the statements along with the applicable filing fees to the respective state