South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina General Assembly
120th Session, 2013-2014

Download This Version in Microsoft Word format

Bill 3049


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-650, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COCKFIGHTING, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTIES FOR THE OFFENSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-17-650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 345 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-17-650.    (A)    A person who engages in or is present at cockfighting or game fowl fighting or illegal game fowl testing or who possesses birds for the purpose of cockfighting or game fowl fighting is guilty of a:

(1)    misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars but not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than six months but not more than one year five years for a first offense; or

(2)    misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars but not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than one year but not more than three five years for a second or subsequent offense.

(B)    For purposes of this section, "illegal game fowl testing" means allowing game fowl to engage in physical combat:

(1)    with or without spurs or other artificial items while in the presence of more than five spectators;