South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bill 3057


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 17-22-50, AS AMENDED, AND SECTION 17-22-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PERSONS WHO MAY NOT BE CONSIDERED FOR PARTICIPATION IN A PRETRIAL INTERVENTION PROGRAM AND PROGRAM ELIGIBILITY, RESPECTIVELY, BOTH SO AS TO ALLOW A PERSON TO PARTICIPATE IN A PROGRAM MORE THAN ONCE WITH THE SOLICITOR'S CONSENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-22-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-22-50.    (A)    A person must not be considered for intervention if:

(1)    he previously has been accepted into an intervention program unless the solicitor, in his discretion, consents to allow the offender to participate in a pretrial intervention program more than once; or

(2)    he has previously been accepted into a pretrial intervention program for an offense contained in Chapter 25, Title 16; or

(3)    the person is charged with:

(a)    blackmail;

(b)    driving under the influence or driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration;

(c)    a traffic-related offense which is punishable only by fine or loss of points;

(d)    a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1020;

(e)    a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-1-60; or

(f)    an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been convicted previously of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.

(B)    However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge."

SECTION    2.    Section 17-22-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-60.        Intervention is appropriate only where when:

(1)    there is substantial likelihood that justice will be served if the offender is placed in an intervention program;