South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( )    to promote the use of clean, domestic, and efficient fuels."

SECTION    4.    Section 1-11-310(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 203 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(H)     Preference in purchasing state motor vehicles must be given to hybrid, plug-in hybrid, bio-diesel biodiesel, hydrogen, fuel cell, compressed natural gas, liquefied natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, battery electric, or flex-fuel vehicles when the performance, quality, and anticipated life cycle costs are comparable to other available motor vehicles."

SECTION    5.    Section 1-11-315 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 1-11-315.    The State Budget and Control Board Division of Motor Vehicle Management shall determine the extent to which the state vehicle fleet can be configured to operate on alternative transportation fuels. This determination must be based on a thorough evaluation of each alternative fuel and the feasibility of using such fuels to power state vehicles. The state fleet must be configured in a manner that will serve as a model for other corporate and government fleets in the use of alternative transportation fuel. By March 1, 1993, the Division of Motor Vehicle Management must submit a plan to the General Assembly for the use of alternative transportation fuels for the state vehicle fleet that will enable the state vehicle fleet to serve as a model for corporate and other government fleets in the use of alternative transportation fuel. This plan must contain a cost/benefit analysis of the proposed changes. The state fleet must be configured in a manner that will serve as a model for other government and private sector fleets in the use of alternative fuel vehicles and promote the use of clean, domestic, and efficient fuels.