South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 16-23-30(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by 192 of 2008, is further amended to read:

(1)    a person who:

(a)    has been convicted of a crime of violence in any court of the United States, the several states, commonwealths, territories, possessions, or the District of Columbia; or who

(b)    is a fugitive from justice; or

(c)    is a habitual drunkard or a drug addict; or who

(d)    has been adjudicated mentally incompetent;

(e)    has been adjudicated mentally incapacitated or committed to a mental institution, both as defined in Section 23-31-1010;"

SECTION    2.    Section 44-22-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-22-100.    (A)    Certificates, applications, records, and reports made for the purpose of this chapter or Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 13, Article 1 of Chapter 15, Chapter 17, Chapter 20, Chapter 23, Chapter 24, Chapter 25, Chapter 27, or Chapter 52 of this title and directly or indirectly identifying a mentally ill or alcohol and drug abuse patient or former patient or individual whose commitment has been sought must be kept confidential and must not be disclosed unless:

(1)    the individual identified or his guardian consents;

(2)    a court directs that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and that failure to make the disclosure is contrary to the public interest;

(3)    disclosure is required for research conducted or authorized by the department or the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services and with the consent of the patient;

(4)    disclosure is necessary to cooperate with law enforcement, health, welfare, and other state or federal agencies or when furthering the welfare of the patient or his family; or

(5)    disclosure is necessary to make reports to the Judicial Department or State Law Enforcement Division for the limited purpose of providing notice to the federal National Instant Criminal Background Check System, established pursuant to section 103(d) of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, 18 U. S. C. Section 922, and in accordance with Article 10, Chapter 31, Title 23; or

(6)    disclosure is necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter or Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 13, Article 1 of Chapter 15, Chapter 17, Chapter 20, Chapter 23, Chapter 24, Chapter 25, Chapter 27, or Chapter 52 of this title.

(B)    Nothing in this section:

(1)    precludes disclosure, upon proper inquiry, of information as to a patient's current medical condition to members of his family, or the Governor's ombudsman office; or