South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    'Firearm frame or receiver' means that part of a firearm which provides housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock, and firing mechanism, and which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.

(5)    'Firearm muffler or firearm silencer' means a device for silencing, muffling, or diminishing the report of a portable firearm, including any combination of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for use in assembling or fabricating a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, and any part intended only for use in such assembly or fabrication."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-22-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-22-100.    (A)    Certificates, applications, records, and reports made for the purpose of this chapter or Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 13, Article 1 of Chapter 15, Chapter 17, Chapter 20, Chapter 23, Chapter 24, Chapter 25, Chapter 27, or Chapter 52, of this title and directly or indirectly identifying a mentally ill or alcohol and drug abuse patient or former patient or individual whose commitment has been sought, must be kept confidential, and must not be disclosed unless:

(1)    the individual identified or his the individual's guardian consents;

(2)    a court directs that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it the court and that failure to make the disclosure is contrary to the public interest;

(3)    disclosure is required for research conducted or authorized by the department or the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services and with the patient's consent;

(4)    disclosure is necessary to cooperate with law enforcement, health, welfare, and other state or federal agencies, or when furthering the welfare of the patient or his the patient's family; or

(5)    disclosure is necessary to make reports to the Judicial Department or SLED for the limited purpose of providing notice to the federal National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS), established pursuant to the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act of 1993, Pub.L. 103-159, and in accordance with Article 10, Chapter 31, Title 23; or

(6)    disclosure is necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter or Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 13, Article 1 of Chapter 15, Chapter 17, Chapter 20, Chapter 23, Chapter 24, Chapter 25, Chapter 27, or Chapter 52 of this title.

(B)    Nothing in this section:

(1)    precludes disclosure, upon proper inquiry, of information as to a patient's current medical condition to members of his the patient's family, or the Governor's ombudsman office; or