South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 4408

Introduced by Reps. Horne and Weeks

S. Printed 3/20/14--H.

Read the first time January 14, 2014.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4408) to amend Section 63-11-1930, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the State Child Fatality Advisory Committee, so as to add two members, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 63-11-1930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-11-1930.    (A)    There is created a multi-disciplinary State Child Fatality Advisory Committee composed of:

(1)    the director of the South Carolina Department of Social Services;

(2)    the director of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control;

(3)    the State Superintendent of Education;

(4)    the executive director of the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy;

(5)    the chief of the State Law Enforcement Division;

(6)    the director of the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services;

(7)    the director of the State Department of Mental Health;

(8)    the director of the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;

(9)    the director of the Department of Juvenile Justice;

(10)    an attorney with experience in prosecuting crimes against children

(11)    a county coroner or medical examiner

(12)    a pediatrician with experience in diagnosing and treating child abuse and neglect, appointed from recommendations submitted by the State Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics

(13)    a solicitor;

(14)    a forensic pathologist; and

(15)    two members of the public at large, one of which must represent a private nonprofit organization that advocates children services the Chief Executive Officer of the Children's Trust of South Carolina;

(11)    one senator to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;

(12)    one representative to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;.

(13)    an attorney with experience in prosecuting crimes against children;

(14)    a county coroner or medical examiner;

(15)    a board certified or eligible for board certification child abuse pediatrician with experience in diagnosing and treating child abuse and neglect;

(16)    a solicitor;

(17)    a forensic pathologist; and

(18)    two members of the public at large, one of whom shall represent a private nonprofit organization that advocates children services.