South Carolina General Assembly
[…] F. GREGORY DELLENEY, JR. for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 63-11-1930, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE STATE CHILD FATALITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE, SO AS TO ADD TWO MEMBERS TO THE COMMITTEE; TO AMEND SECTION 63-11-1940, RELATING TO THE DUTIES OF THE STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION'S DEPARTMENT OF CHILD FATALITIES, SO AS TO DELETE CERTAIN PROVISIONS REQUIRING THE DEPARTMENT TO PROCEED WITH AN INVESTIGATION OR TO CLOSE A CASE; AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-11-1930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-11-1930.    (A)    There is created a multi-disciplinary multidisciplinary State Child Fatality Advisory Committee composed of:

(1)    the Director of the South Carolina Department of Social Services;

(2)    the Director of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control;

(3)    the State Superintendent of Education;

(4)    the Executive Director of the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy;

(5)    the Chief of the State Law Enforcement Division;

(6)    the Director of the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services;

(7)    the Director of the State Department of Mental Health;

(8)    the Director of the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;

(9)    the Director of the Department of Juvenile Justice;

(10)    an attorney with experience in prosecuting crimes against children;

(11)    a county coroner or medical examiner;

(12)    a pediatrician with experience in diagnosing and treating child abuse and neglect, appointed from recommendations submitted by the State Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics;

(13)    a solicitor;

(14)    a forensic pathologist; and

(15)    two members of the public at large, one of which must whom shall represent a private nonprofit organization that advocates children services;

(16)    one senator to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and

(17)    one representative to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.

(B)    Those state agency members in items (1)-(9) shall serve ex officio and may appoint a designee to serve in their place from their particular departments or agencies who have has administrative or program responsibilities for children and family services. The Governor shall appoint the remaining members, including the coroner or medical examiner and solicitor, who shall serve ex officio, must be appointed by the Governor for terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify.