South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    ensure permanency on a timely basis for children when removal from their homes is necessary;

(4)    establish fair and equitable procedures, compatible with due process of law to intervene in family life with due regard to the safety and welfare of all family members;

(5)    establish an effective system of protection of children from injury and harm while living in public and private residential agencies and institutions meant to serve them; and

(6)    facilitate the purposes provided for in Article 1, Chapter 9, Title 63, regarding the adoption of children of this State."

SECTION    5.    Section 63-7-1990(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    All reports made and information collected pursuant to this article maintained by the Department Division of Social Services Child Protection and Permanency and the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect are confidential. A person who disseminates or permits the dissemination of these records and the information contained in these records, except as authorized in this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

(2)    Notwithstanding item (1), records and documentation regarding services provided to children pursuant to this chapter may be shared with and provided to the divisions of the Department of Child and Family Services."

SECTION    6.    Section 63-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: