South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 63-11-1310.    It is the purpose of this article to develop and enhance the delivery of services to severely emotionally disturbed children and youth and to ensure that the special needs of this population are met appropriately to the extent possible within this State. To achieve this objective, the Division of Child Mental Health of the Department of Child and Family Services shall administer the Continuum of Care for Emotionally Disturbed Children Division is established in the office of the Governor program, as provided for in Section 63-21-40. This article supplements and does not supplant existing services provided to this population."

SECTION    11.    Section 63-11-1350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    Records, reports, applications, and files kept on any client or potential client of the Continuum of Care program are confidential and only may be disclosed in order to develop or provide appropriate services for the client or potential client unless:

(1)(a)    the client or potential client or his guardian consents;

(2)(b)    a court orders the disclosure for conduct of proceedings before it upon a showing that disclosure is in the public interest;

(3)(c)    disclosure is necessary for research conducted or authorized by the Continuum of Care program; or

(4)(d)    disclosure is necessary to any entity or state agency providing or potentially providing services to the client or potential client.

(2)    Notwithstanding item (1), records and documentation regarding services provided to children pursuant to this article may be shared with and provided to the divisions of the Department of Child and Family Services."