South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 63-21-50. The division, in consultation with the Director of the Department of Child and Family Services, shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION    3.    Section 63-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-10.    (A)    Any intervention by the State into family life on behalf of children must be guided by law, by strong philosophical underpinnings, and by sound professional standards for practice. Child welfare services must be based on these principles:

(1)    Parents have the primary responsibility for and are the primary resource for their children.

(2)    Children should have the opportunity to grow up in a family unit if at all possible.

(3)    State and community agencies have a responsibility to implement prevention programs aimed at identifying high risk families and to provide supportive intervention to reduce occurrence of maltreatment.

(4)    Services for families should be accessible and designed to encourage and enable families to adequately deal with their problems within their own family system.

(5)    All child welfare intervention by the State has as its primary goal the welfare and safety of the child.

(6)    Child welfare intervention into a family's life should be structured so as to avoid a child's entry into the protective service and foster care systems if at all possible.