South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    Interest a person has acquired or maintained in violation of this section is subject to forfeiture pursuant to the procedures for forfeiture as provided in Section 44-53-530.

(E)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-13-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-440.    (A)    It is unlawful for any a person to give a false or fictitious name or address, or to give the name or address of any other another person without that person's approval, for the purpose of obtaining or attempting to obtain a refund from a business establishment for merchandise.     (B)    Any A person who violates the provisions of this subsection (A) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be punished by a fine fined not to exceed more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment imprisoned for a term not to exceed more than thirty days.

(B)    It is unlawful for a person to obtain or attempt to obtain a refund in the form of cash, check, credit on a credit card, merchant gift card, or credit in any other form from a merchant using a motor vehicle driver's license not issued to the person, a motor vehicle driver's license containing false information, an altered motor vehicle driver's license, an identification card containing false information, an altered identification card, or an identification card not issued to the person. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection:

(1)    when the value is less than two thousand dollars, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both;

(2)    when the value is two thousand dollars or more, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both; or

(3)    regardless of the value involved, if the person has two or more prior convictions for a violation of this subsection, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-13-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read: