South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A judgment issued pursuant to this section is not effective until entry is made in the civil judgment records of the court as required under pursuant to this subsection.

(G)    A filing or other fee may not be required for seeking or for the filing of a civil judgment obtained or issued pursuant to this section.

(F)(H)    Upon full satisfaction of a judgment entered under pursuant to this section, the judgment creditor must record the satisfaction on the margin of the copy of the judgment on file in the civil judgment records of the court."

SECTION    6.    Section 14-25-65 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-25-65.    (A)    If a municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of the court, he may impose a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both. In addition, a municipal judge may order restitution in an amount not to exceed the civil jurisdictional amount of magistrates court provided in Section 22-3-10(2). In determining the amount of restitution, the judge shall determine and itemize the actual amount of damage or loss in the order. In addition, the judge may set an appropriate payment schedule.

(B)    A municipal judge may hold a party in contempt for failure to pay the restitution ordered if the judge finds the party has the ability to pay. In addition, a magistrate may convert any unpaid restitution, fines, costs, fees, surcharges, and assessments to a civil judgment as provided in Section 17-25-323(C)."

SECTION    7.    Section 22-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read: