South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    when the value is two thousand dollars or more, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both; or

(3)    regardless of the value involved, if the person has two or more prior convictions for a violation of this subsection, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-13-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-13-180.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to buy, receive, or possess stolen goods, chattels, or other property if the person knows or has reason to believe the goods, chattels, or property is stolen. A person is guilty of this offense whether or not anyone is convicted of the theft of the property.

(B)    It is unlawful for a person to knowingly receive or possess property from an agent of a law enforcement agency that was represented to the person by the same or other agent of the law enforcement agency as stolen. For purposes of this section, the person receiving or possessing the property need not know he is receiving or has received it from an agent of a law enforcement agency, and the property need not be actually stolen.

(C)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1)    misdemeanor triable in magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the value of the property is two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than thirty days;

(2)    felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of the property is more than two thousand dollars but less than ten thousand dollars; or

(3)    felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the property is ten thousand dollars or more.

(C)(D)    For the purposes of this section, the receipt of multiple items in a single transaction or event constitutes a single offense.

(E)    For the purposes of this section, multiple offenses occurring within a ninety-day period may be aggregated into a single count with the aggregated value used to determine whether the violation is a misdemeanor or felony as provided in subsection (C)."

SECTION    5.    Section 17-25-323 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: