South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    The commission shall issue a final report by September 30, 2015. The final report must include all the items required by subsection (E) and any revisions to the initial report. Following the submission of its final report, and unless authorized by a further or subsequent enactment, the commission is dissolved. The General Assembly may extend the date by which the commission must provide its reports.

(G)    The dissolution of the commission must not be construed so as to restrict the Secretary of Commerce from appointing an advisory council pursuant to Section 13-1-40 on matters similar to the jurisdiction of the Clean Energy Industry Manufacturing Market Development Advisory Commission.

SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-3588 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3588.    (A)    The General Assembly has determined to enact the 'South Carolina Renewable Clean Energy Tax Incentive Program' as contained in this section to encourage business investment that will produce high quality employment opportunities and enhance this state's position as a center for production and use of renewable clean energy products. The program accomplishes this goal by providing tax incentives to companies in the solar, wind, geothermal, and other renewable clean energy industries who which are expanding or locating in South Carolina.

(B)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Capital investment' means an expenditure to acquire, lease, or improve property that is used in operating a business, including land, buildings, machinery, and fixtures.

(2)    'Manufacturing' means fabricating, producing, or manufacturing raw or unprepared materials into usable products, imparting new forms, qualities, properties, and combinations. Manufacturing does not include generating electricity for off-site consumption.

(3)    'Qualifying investment' means investment in land, buildings, machinery, and fixtures for expansion of an existing facility or establishment of a new facility in this State. Qualifying investment does not include relocating an existing facility in this State to another location in this State without additional capital investment.

(4)    'Renewable Clean energy operations' are limited to manufacturers of systems and or components that are used or useful in manufacturing renewable or operation of clean energy equipment for the generation, storage, testing and research and development, and transmission or distribution of electricity from renewable clean energy sources, including specialized packaging for the renewable clean energy equipment manufactured at the facility. A clean energy operation does not include generating electricity for off-site consumption.