South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.        Section 38-3-110(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)(a)    The director must hold a public hearing at least annually at a location within the seacoast area, as defined in Section 38-75-310(7), to provide the public with information and an opportunity to discuss and offer input concerning the rates, territory, and other pertinent issues regarding the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association. The director must provide publicize notice of the public hearing in newspapers of general circulation within the seacoast area at least thirty days before the date of the public hearing.

(b)    The director must engage in efforts to provide market assistance and promote consumer education to coastal residential property insurance consumers. These efforts may include, but are not limited to:

(i)        post on its website information to assist consumers in understanding the general provisions of homeowners insurance policies;

(ii)    provide information on the mitigation discounts and credits available pursuant to Section 38-73-1095(C), including a summary of those offered by the twenty largest homeowners property insurance issuers by premium volume;

(iii)    provide premium comparison information;

(iv)    provide information to assist consumers in identifying

insurers writing property insurance coverage in their area;

(v)    provide a listing of licensed property and casualty producers in their area; and

(vi)    provide information on catastrophe savings accounts available pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 6, Title 12.

(c)    The director must submit a report to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the chairman of the Senate Banking and Insurance Committee, and the chairman of the House Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee by no later than January thirty-first of each year regarding the status of the coastal property insurance market. The report shall be posted in an electronic format on the department's website within five days of its submission. The report shall include, but not be limited to, the following: