South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)(E)    The tax credit allowed under this section for a taxable year may be claimed only once for any one structure, regardless of the number of policies written on the structure.

(E)(F)    The department shall take the action necessary to monitor and examine the use of the credits claims under this section.

(F)    This section applies to all new policies issued with an effective date after December 31, 2007."

B.        The provisions of this SECTION are applicable to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013.

SECTION    3.    A.        Section 38-75-485(C)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)(4)    The department shall use its best efforts to obtain grants or funds from the federal government to supplement the financial resources of the program. In addition to state appropriations, if any, this program must be implemented by the department through the use of the premium taxes due to this State by the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association, and one percent of the premium taxes due to this State by brokers placing property insurance within the eligible surplus lines market and one two percent of the premium taxes collected annually and remitted to the Department of Insurance by insurers licensed to do business in this State."

B.        The provisions of this SECTION are applicable to premium taxes due and payable on or after July 1, 2013.

SECTION    4.    A.        Section 38-75-755 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: