South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 59-116-60(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Safety and security Campus police departments may install, maintain, and operate radio systems on radio frequencies under licenses issued by the Federal Communications Commission, or its successor."

SECTION    7.    Section 59-116-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    It is unlawful for a person to falsely represent himself to be a campus police officer, or agent, or an employee of a safety and security campus security department of a private college or university, or and acting upon their representation to arrest, detain, search, or question in any manner the person or property of a person, nor may a person without the authority of the governing board body of the institution wear its official uniform, insignia, badge, or identification of the department."

SECTION    8.    Section 59-116-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-116-100.    Persons arrested by a campus police or security officer must be processed in the manner persons arrested are processed by municipal and county law enforcement officers."