South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The police officers must be commissioned as constables pursuant to Section 23-1-60 and take the oath of office prescribed by law and the state State Constitution for those officers.

The jurisdiction of such a constable police officer is limited to the campus grounds and streets and roads through and contiguous to them the property of the private college or university not more than one hundred yards beyond its boundary, except as provided in Section 59-116-30(A)(2)."

SECTION    4.    Section 59-116-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-116-30.    (A)    Campus police officers are peace officers. While in the performance of the duties of their employment, they have all the powers of municipal and county police officers to make arrests for both felonies and misdemeanors and possess all of the common law and statutory powers, privileges, and immunities of police officers. Campus police officers shall:

(1)    preserve the peace, maintain order, and prevent unlawful use of force or violence or other unlawful conduct on the campuses of their respective institutions and protect all persons and property located there from injury, harm, and damage;

(2)    enforce and assist the officials of their respective institutions in the enforcement of the laws of the State and county and municipal ordinances, and the lawful regulations of the institution, and assist and cooperate with other law enforcement agencies and officers.