South Carolina General Assembly
[…] One member of the board shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of registering or refusing to register applications for registration. Their term of office shall be for two years from the date of their appointment, and they shall continue in office until their successors shall have been appointed and shall qualify. In case of a vacancy from any cause in any board of registration the Governor shall fill such vacancy in the same manner as provided in Section 7-5-10."

SECTION    6.    Section 7-11-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 61 of 2013, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-11-30.    (A)    A party may choose to change from nomination of candidates by primary to a method to nominate candidates by convention for all offices including, but not limited to, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, United States Senator, United States House of Representatives, Circuit Solicitor, State Senator, and members of the State House of Representatives if:

(1)    there is a three-fourths vote of the total membership of the convention to use the convention nomination process; and

(2)    a majority of voters in that party's next primary election approve the use of the convention nomination process.

(B)    A party may not choose to nominate by party convention for an election cycle in which the filing period for candidates has begun.

(C)    A political party nominating candidates by party convention shall nominate the party candidates and make the nominations public not later than the time for certifying candidates to the authority charged by law with preparing ballots for the general or special election.