South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In order to be elected, a candidate must receive a majority of the vote of the members of the General Assembly voting in joint session.

(B)    A member of the General Assembly shall be prohibited from voting in joint session and must excuse himself from participation in the election of judges if the member represents a client in any court in the unified judicial system of this State."

SECTION    2.    Section 22-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-40.    (A)    It shall be unlawful for any magistrate to appear as attorney at law in any of the courts of this State in any action which may have been before him in his official capacity as such magistrate. Any magistrate who violates the provisions of this section shall forfeit his office.

(B)    A senator may not appear as an attorney at law before a magistrate that the member recommended to the Governor for appointment."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on December 10, 2013 at 1:38 PM