South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    the county only has one school district which encompasses the entire county area in which the tax is to be imposed; and

(2)    the county collected at least one million dollars in state accommodations taxes as imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-920(A) in the most recent fiscal year for which full collection figures are available. Once a county meets this threshold, it thereafter remains eligible to impose this tax pursuant to this subsection."

SECTION    2.    Section 4-10-460 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 316 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-460.    The tax authorized in this article may be renewed and imposed within a county in the same manner as proceedings for the initial imposition of the tax. A referendum on the question of reimposition of a tax must not be held more earlier than within the calendar year which is two years before the date upon calendar year in which the tax then in effect is scheduled to terminate, but any reimposition is effective immediately upon the termination of the tax previously imposed."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 15, 2014 at 7:07 PM