South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If such a command is given but life-threatening injury or death does not occur, the offending student organization must be banned from the public institution of higher learning of the student organization for ten years.

(D)    The provisions of this section are in addition to the provisions of Article 6, Chapter 3 of, Title 16.

(DE)    The provisions of Section 30-4-40(a)(2) and 30-4-70(a)(1) continue to apply to hazing incidents."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-3-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-530.    (A)    Any Except as provided in subsection (B), a person who violates the provisions of Sections 16-3-510 or 16-3-520 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for a term not to exceed twelve months, or both.

(B)    A person whose violation of Sections 16-3-510 or 16-3-520 results in a life-threatening injury or death is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished by:

(1)    a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars;

(2)    imprisonment for a minimum term of five years but not to exceed twenty years; or

(3)    both items (1) and (2)."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on March 11, 2016 at 10:51 AM