South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the determination of whether cohabitation exists, the court shall consider the following factors:

(a)    intertwined finances;

(b)    sharing or joint responsibility for living expenses;

(c)    recognition of the relationship in the couple's social circle, family circle, or community;

(d)    living together, the frequency of contact, the duration of the relationship, and other indicia of a mutually supportive intimate personal relationship; and

(e)    such other factors the court considers relevant."

SECTION    2.    Section 20-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-3-150.    If the court awards the custody of the children to the spouse receiving alimony the court, by its decree, unless good cause to the contrary be shown, shall allocate any award for permanent alimony and support between the supported spouse and the children and upon the remarriage or continued cohabitation of the supported spouse the amount fixed in the decree for his or her support shall cease, and no further alimony payments may be required from the supporting spouse.

For purposes of this section and unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the parties, "continued cohabitation" means the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for a period of ninety or more consecutive days.