South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Failure to appear before the committee or failure to follow state law relating to the performance of official duties may result in sanctioning in the form of a private or public reprimand. Also, the committee may recommend suspension to the Governor and loss of funding to the county council. A person may appeal an action of the committee pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 23, Title 1. The committee may hire an administrative assistant if it is determined necessary."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-63-84 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-63-84.    Copies of death certificates may be issued to members of the deceased's family or their respective legal representatives. Upon request, the Department of Social Services or its designee must be provided with copies or certified copies of death certificates for the purpose of establishing paternity or establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child support obligation. Others who demonstrate a direct and tangible interest may be issued copies when information is needed for the determination of a personal or property right. Other applicants may be provided with a statement that the death occurred, the date, and county of death. However, when fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, these records become public records and any person may obtain copies upon submission of an application containing sufficient information to locate the record. For each copy issued or search of the files made, the state registrar shall collect the same fee as is charged for the issuance of certified copies or a search of the files for other records in his possession. Also, the state registrar shall collect a surcharge equal to five dollars for the initial copy issued and three dollars for each subsequent copy issued. The surcharge must be remitted in the same manner as provided in Section 44-63-120, except that the State Treasurer must maintain the funds from this surcharge separately from all other accounts. The State Treasurer shall remit the surcharge funds pursuant to Section 17-5-140. The Department of Social Services or its designee may not be charged this the fee or the surcharge.

When fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, these records must be made available in photographic or other suitable format for public viewing."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect July 1, 2015.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on March 23, 2016 at 3:42 PM