South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-17-650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 345 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-17-650.    (A)    A person who engages in or is present at cockfighting or, game fowl fighting, or illegal game fowl testing is guilty of a:

(1)    misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year for a first offense; or

(2)    misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years for a second or subsequent offense.

(B)    A person who admits a minor to a place where any cockfight, game fowl fight, or illegal game fowl testing is advertised or represented to take place, or where preparations are being made for the purpose of such fighting or testing, with knowledge that those preparations are being made or that such fighting or testing is taking or is about to take place, or who sells or gives to a minor a ticket or other paper by which that minor may be admitted, or who otherwise causes a minor to be admitted to such place, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years.

(C)    A person who intentionally possesses, owns, buys, sells, transfers, or manufactures paraphernalia for cockfighting, game fowl fighting, or illegal game fowl testing with the intent to engage in or otherwise promote or facilitate such fighting or testing is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year.

For purposes of this subsection, 'paraphernalia' means equipment, products, implements, and materials of any kind that are used, intended for use, or designed for use in the training, preparation, conditioning, or furtherance of the fighting of a cock or game fowl against another and includes, but is