South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The South Carolina Department of Agriculture shall periodically inspect the records of permitted wineries for verification of the percentage of juice from fruit fruits, and berries, or other agricultural products grown in this State used in the manufacturing of the wineries' products. Within ten days of conducting an inspection, the South Carolina Department of Agriculture shall report its findings to the South Carolina Department of Revenue. If a winery is found to be in violation of this statute, the owner of the winery is subject to penalties pursuant to Section 61-4-780."

SECTION    3.    Section 61-4-750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-750.    The importation into, offering for sale, or sale in this State of a product as 'wine' to which any substance has been added, except as authorized by federal law and regulations and except pure fruit fruits, or vegetable berries, or other agricultural products derived from the same kind of fruit fruits, or vegetable berries, or other agricultural products from the juice of which the wine was fermented, is prohibited and is a misdemeanor."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 10, 2015 at 12:19 PM