South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    the number of permits;

(2)    the number of permits that were issued;

(3)    the number of permit applications that were denied;

(4)    the number of permits that were renewed;

(5)    the number of permit renewals that were denied;

(6)    the number of permits that were suspended or revoked; and

(7)    the name, address, and county of a person whose permit was revoked, including the reason for the revocation pursuant to Section 23-31-125(A).

(B)    The report must include a breakdown of such information by county."

SECTION    2.    Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-210.    As used in this article:

(1)    'Resident' means an individual who is present in South Carolina with the intention of making a permanent home in South Carolina or military personnel on permanent change of station orders.

(2)    'Qualified nonresident' means an individual who owns real property in South Carolina, but who resides in another state.

(3)    'Picture identification' means:

(a)    a valid driver's license or photographic identification card issued by the state in which the applicant resides; or

(b)    an official photographic identification card issued by the Department of Revenue, a federal or state law enforcement agency, an agency of the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of State.

(4)    'Proof of training' means an original document or certified copy of the document supplied by an applicant that certifies that he is either:

(a)    a person who, within three years before filing an application, successfully has completed a basic or advanced handgun education course offered by a state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency or a nationally recognized organization that promotes gun safety.

(b)    a person who demonstrates any of the following must comply with the provisions of subitem (a)(i) only: