South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Senate Journal-page 80)

View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/3/2014

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 22-9-180 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO CONSTABLES AUTHORIZED TO CARRY PISTOLS, TO PROVIDE THAT MAGISTRATE'S CONSTABLES WHO HAVE RECEIVED THE REQUIRED TRAINING ARE AUTHORIZED TO CARRY PISTOLS ON OR ABOUT THEIR PERSON WHEN OFF DUTY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 22-9-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-9-180.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, magistrates' constables who have received the required training by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division as set forth in Sections 22-9-180 to 22-9-210, shall be authorized to carry pistols on and about their persons when on official duty as such constables and when going to and from their places of residence. Provided, however, that the Chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, after hearing and for cause, may deny such privilege to any such constable who is guilty of using his pistol at any time in a manner inconsistent with accepted law enforcement procedures as determined by the Chief or who has been convicted of any crime for which a penalty of imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed. The term 'conviction' shall include a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere or forfeiture of bail."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on January 14, 2015 at 9:37 AM