South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This subsection only applies if the operator of the vehicle can demonstrate that the vehicle is a natural gas vehicle, a biofuel vehicle using natural gas, or a vehicle that has been converted to a natural gas vehicle. The operator shall provide documentation which certifies the difference between the weight of the vehicle attributable to the natural gas tank and fueling system carried by that vehicle and the weight of a comparable diesel tank and fueling system."

SECTION    3.    A.        Section 12-37-2820(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    'Gross capitalized cost', as used in this section, means the original cost upon acquisition for income tax purposes, not to include taxes, interest, or cab customizing. However, for a motor vehicle which is fueled wholly or partially by alternative fuel as defined in Section 12-28-110(1), and that was acquired after 2015 but before 2026, the gross capitalized cost is reduced by the differential costs of a comparable diesel or gasoline powered vehicle, not to exceed thirty percent of the total acquisition cost of the motor vehicle. This reduction shall apply for the first ten property tax years for which tax is due following the acquisition of the vehicle."

B.        This SECTION first applies to property tax years beginning after 2015.

SECTION    4.    A.        Article 25, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: