South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The agency requesting injunctive relief under this subsection must provide reasonable notice of the hearing to the person or entity requesting disclosure and the court must allow the person or entity requesting disclosure an opportunity to be heard. The court must hold the hearing as soon as practicable, but not later than ten days from the date of filing. An order preventing the disclosure of a report prepared pursuant to Section 17-5-560(B) is valid for up to thirty days and may be renewed."

SECTION    3.    Section 17-5-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section    17-5-560.        (A)    The coroner, deputy coroner, medical examiner, or deputy medical examiner must, in any case investigated, complete and sign the medical certification portion of the death certificate within twenty-four hours after being notified of the death.

(B)    The coroner, deputy coroner, medical examiner, or deputy medical examiner must, in any case investigated by autopsy, complete and sign a cause of death report as soon as practicable but no later than seventy-two hours after completion of the autopsy. The report must include:

(1)    the decedent's name;

(2)    the decedent's date of birth;

(3)    the location of the decedent's death;

(4)    the date of the decedent's death; and

(5)    the cause and manner of the decedent's death.

(B)(C)    The coroner or medical examiner must, at the time of releasing a body to a funeral director or person acting as a funeral director, or as soon as practical after releasing the body, execute and sign the medical certification of the cause of death on the prescribed form.

(C)(D)    In any case where autopsy is scheduled and the coroner or medical examiner wishes to await its gross findings to confirm a tentative clinical finding, the coroner or medical examiner must give the funeral director notice as to when he expects to have the medical data necessary for the certification of cause of death. If the certificate cannot be signed within the prescribed time set forth, the coroner or medical examiner must indicate that the cause of death is pending and sign the certification accordingly. Immediately after the medical data necessary for determining the cause of death has been made known, the coroner or medical examiner must, over his signature, forward the cause of death to the registrar and notify the funeral director involved that this action has been taken.