South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 30-4-40(a)(18) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(18)    Photographs, videos, and other visual images, and audio recordings of and related to the performance of an autopsy, except that the photographs, videos, images, or recordings may be viewed and used by the persons identified in Section 17-5-535 for the purposes contemplated or provided for in that section; provided, however, this exemption does not apply to reports prepared pursuant to Section 17-5-560(B)."

SECTION    2.    Section 30-4-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Without limiting the meaning of other sections of this chapter, the following categories of information are specifically made public information subject to the restrictions and limitations of Sections 30-4-20, 30-4-40, and 30-4-70 of this chapter:

(1)    the names, sex, race, title, and dates of employment of all employees and officers of public bodies;

(2)    administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff that affect a member of the public;

(3)    final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, as well as orders, made in the adjudication of cases;

(4)    those statements of policy and interpretations of policy, statute, and the Constitution which have been adopted by the public body;

(5)    written planning policies and goals and final planning decisions;

(6)    information in or taken from any account, voucher, or contract dealing with the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by public bodies;

(7)    the minutes of all proceedings of all public bodies and all votes at such proceedings, with the exception of all such minutes and votes taken at meetings closed to the public pursuant to Section 30-4-70;

(8)    reports which disclose the nature, substance, and location of any crime or alleged crime reported as having been committed. Where a report contains information exempt as otherwise provided by law, the law enforcement agency may delete that information from the report.

(9)    statistical and other empirical findings considered by the Legislative Audit Council in the development of an audit report.

(10)    reports as to the cause of death of a person examined by autopsy pursuant to Section 17-5-560(B). However, a law enforcement or public safety agency may apply to the circuit court for injunctive relief to prevent the disclosure of a report prepared pursuant to Section 17-5-560(B) if the agency establishes that the disclosure would harm the agency for one or more of the reasons provided in Section 30-4-40(a)(3)(A)-(D).