South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 40-3-230(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    have satisfactorily completed the training requirements established by the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards (NCARB) for the Intern Development Architectural Experience Program (IDP) (AXP). Changes in the program subsequently adopted by the board do not affect those persons currently enrolled in a previously adopted (IDP) (AXP) program;"

SECTION    3.    Section 40-3-240(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    An applicant must satisfy the requirements of Section 40-3-230(C)(1) and must be currently enrolled and actively participating in the Intern Development Architectural Experience Program or be a student actively participating in an NCARB-accepted Integrated Path to Architectural Licensure (IPAL) option within an NAAB-accredited professional degree program in architecture in order to be approved by the board to take the Architectural Registration Examination. Once an applicant has been approved to take the examination, any subsequent changes in the education or experience requirements do not affect the applicant's eligibility to take the examination."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on April 14, 2016 at 7:13 PM