South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 5-1-26(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-1-26.    (A)    The Joint Legislative Committee on Municipal Incorporation is created to review the:

(1)    petition and documentation submitted by an area seeking municipal incorporation and to make a recommendation to the Secretary of State whether the area meets the minimum service standard incorporation requirements as provided in Section 5-1-30.; and

(2)    documentation submitted concerning the continuation of a municipality's certificate of incorporation and to make a recommendation to the Secretary of State whether the municipality is providing an adequate level of municipal services to warrant the continuation of its certificate of incorporation."

SECTION    2.    Chapter 1, Title 5 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 3

Municipal Certificate of Incorporation Review