South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The life-cycle cost analysis is defined as a process for evaluating the total economic worth of a highway project by analyzing initial costs and discounted future costs, such as structural maintenance, user costs, reconstruction, rehabilitation, restoring and resurfacing costs, over at least a fifty-year period. The chief procurement officer shall use actual material life and maintenance cost data when available and a discount rate that reflects the actual inflation rate of each material."

SECTION    2.    Section 11-35-3020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-3020.    (A)    Exceptions in Competitive Sealed Bidding Procedures. The process of competitive sealed bidding as required by Section 11-35-3015(2)(b) must be performed in accordance with the procedures outlined in Article 5 of this code chapter, subject to the following exceptions:

(a)(1)    Invitation for Bids.    Each governmental body is responsible for developing a formal invitation for bids for each state construction project. The invitation must include, but not be limited to, all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement. A copy of each invitation for bids must be filed with the State Engineer's Office and must be advertised formally in an official state government publication. The manner in which this official state government publication must be published, the content of the publication itself, the frequency of the publication, the method of subscription to the publication, and the manner by which the publication is distributed must be established by regulation of the board.

(b)(2)    Bid Acceptance. Instead of Section 11-35-1520(6), the following provision applies. Bids must be accepted unconditionally without alteration or correction, except as otherwise authorized in this code. The governmental body's invitation for bids must set forth all requirements of the bid including, but not limited to:

(i)(a)    The governmental body, in consultation with the architect-engineer assigned to the project, shall identify by specialty in the invitation for bids all subcontractors who are expected to perform work for the prime contractor to or about the construction when those subcontractors' contracts are each expected to exceed three percent of the prime contractor's total base bid. In addition, the governmental body, in consultation with the architect-engineer assigned to the project, may identify by specialty in the invitation for bids a subcontractor who is expected to perform work whichthat is vital to the project.