South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Money paid to or deposited pursuant to this section must be accounted for and audited in the manner required by the governing body and any other appropriate agency.

(D)    The provisions of this section must not be construed to abrogate or otherwise affect the notice requirements for victims of crime and other rights of victims of crime provided for in Article 515 of, Chapter 3, Title 16."

SECTION    10.    Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-15-30.    (A)    In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community or an individual, a court may, on the basis of the following information, consider the nature and circumstances of an offense charged and the charged person's:

(1)    family ties;

(2)    employment;

(3)    financial resources;

(4)    character and mental condition;

(5)    length of residence in the community;

(6)    record of convictions; and

(7)    record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.

(B)    A court shall consider:

(1)    a person's criminal record;

(2)    any charges pending against a person at the time release is requested;

(3)    all incident reports generated as a result of an offense charged;

(4)    whether a person is an alien unlawfully present in the United States, and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status; and

(5)    whether the charged person appears in the state gang database maintained at the State Law Enforcement Division.

(C)(1)    Prior to or at the time of a hearing, the arresting law enforcement agency shall provide the court with the following information:

(a)    a person's criminal record;

(b)    any charges pending against a person at the time release is requested;

(c)    all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged; and

(d)    any other information that will assist the court in determining conditions of release.

(2)    The arresting law enforcement agency shall inform the court if any of the information is not available at the time of the hearing and the reason the information is not available. Failure on the part of the law enforcement agency to provide the court with the information does not constitute grounds for the postponement or delay of the person's hearing. Notwithstanding the provisions of this item, when a person is charged with a violation of Chapter 25, Title 16, the bond hearing may not proceed without the person's criminal record and incident report or the presence of the arresting officer.