South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The availability of such childcare must be designed to assist the survivor in receiving necessary services related to the care of the child in order to encourage participation in relevant court hearings if the survivor so chooses. The Department of Social Services and the South Carolina Voucher Program shall review relevant regulations as provided in this SECTION and report to the General Assembly by January 1, 2016, on whether current regulations are sufficient to meet the requirements of this SECTION or new regulations must be submitted to the General Assembly.

SECTION    19.    Section 17-22-90(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)    if the offense is first offense criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20, agree in writing to successful completion of a batterer's treatment program developed by the Domestic Violence Fatality Advisory Committee and approved by the Department of Social Services Office of the Attorney General.