South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, the General Assembly finds education of the community is vital to addressing domestic violence. This education begins with our youngest community members who may witness domestic violence and be endangered themselves. This education and awareness is also key in the adult communities, such as the work place and communities of faith. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

PART I

Citation

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the "Domestic Violence Reform Act".

Part II

Domestic Violence Penalties

SECTION    2.    Section 16-25-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 166 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-25-10.    As used in this article, the term:

(1)    'Deadly weapon' means any pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other instrument which can be used to inflict deadly force.  

(2)    'Great bodily injury' means an injury as defined in Section 16-3-600(A)(1).

(3)    'Household member' means:

(1)(a)    a spouse;

(2)(b)    a former spouse;

(3)(c)    persons who have a child in common; or

(4)(d)    a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited.

(4)    'Moderate bodily injury' means an injury as defined in Section 16-3-600(A)(2).

(5)    'Prior conviction of domestic violence' includes conviction of any crime, in any state, containing among its elements those enumerated in, or substantially similar to those enumerated in, Section 16-25-20(A) that is committed against a household member as defined in item (3) within the ten years prior to the incident date of the current offense.

(6)    'Protection order' means any order of protection, restraining order, condition of bond, or any other similar order issued in this State or another state or foreign jurisdiction for the purpose of protecting a household member."

SECTION    3. Section 16-25-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 255 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-25-20.    (A) It is unlawful to:

(1)    cause physical harm or injury to a person's own household member; or