South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, a judge may proceed with the prosecution of the case without the victim present. Before dismissing a case brought for a violation of a provision of this chapter, the judge shall inquire and make written findings as to whether the prosecution is ready to proceed with the trial of the case and the type of evidence including, but not limited to, physical, testimonial, or documentary evidence the prosecution is prepared to present."

SECTION    17.    Section 16-25-70(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 319 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-25-20(A) or (D), 16-25-65, or 16-25-125, even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of probable cause related to a violation pursuant to the provisions of this chapter by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate law enforcement agency. A law enforcement agency must complete an investigation of an alleged violation of this chapter even if the law enforcement agency was not notified at the time the alleged violation occurred.