South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    the mental health of the person;

(3)    whether the person has a history of violating the orders of a court or other governmental agency; and

(4)    whether the person poses a potential threat to another person."

SECTION    14.    Section 17-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-50.    The court with jurisdiction of the offense may, at any time after notice and hearing, amend the order to impose additional or different conditions of release."

SECTION    15.    Section 17-15-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 2014, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )    For the purpose of bond revocation only, a summary court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court for ten days from the date bond is first set on a charge by the summary court to determine if bond should be revoked."

Part IV

Social Policy

SECTION    16.    Section 16-25-20(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 255 of 2008, is further amended to read: