South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    8.    Section 22-3-546 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 2006, is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-546.    A circuit solicitor, in a circuit with five or more counties, may establish a program under his discretion and control, to prosecute first offense misdemeanor criminal domestic violence offenses, as defined in Section 16-25-20, in general sessions court. Whether to establish a program, and which cases may be prosecuted in general sessions court, are within the sole discretion of the solicitor. A solicitor shall report the results of the program to the Prosecution Coordination Commission."

Part III

Bond Reform

SECTION    9.    Section 22-5-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 2014, is further amended to read: