South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)    Unless the complaint is voluntarily dismissed or the charge is dropped prior to the scheduled trial date, a person charged with a violation provided in this chapter must appear before a judge for disposition of the case."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-25-65 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 166 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-25-65.    (A)    A person who violates Section 16-25-20(A) is guilty of the offense of criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature when one of the following occurs. The person commits:

(1)    an assault and battery which involves the use of a deadly weapon or results in serious bodily injury to the victim commits the offense under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life and great bodily injury to the victim results; or

(2)    an assault, with or without an accompanying battery, which would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent serious bodily injury or death. commits the offense, with or without an accompanying battery and under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, and would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent great bodily injury or death; or

(3)    violates a protection order and, in the process of violating the order, commits domestic violence in the first degree.

(B)    A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than a mandatory minimum of one year nor more than ten years. The court may suspend the imposition or execution of all or part of the sentence, except the one-year mandatory minimum sentence, and place the offender on probation conditioned upon the offender completing, to the satisfaction of the court, a program designed to treat batterers offered through a government agency, nonprofit organization, or private provider approved by the Department of Social Services. The offender must pay a reasonable fee for participation in the treatment program, but no person may be denied treatment due to inability to pay. If the offender suffers from a substance abuse problem, the judge may order, or the batterer treatment program may refer, the offender to supplemental treatment coordinated through the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services with the local alcohol and drug treatment authorities pursuant to Section 61-12-20. The offender must pay a reasonable fee for participation in the