South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 22-3-546.    A circuit solicitor, in a circuit with five or more counties, may establish a program under his discretion and control, to prosecute first offense misdemeanor criminal domestic violence offenses, as defined in Section 16-25-20, in general sessions court. Whether to establish a program, and which cases may be prosecuted in general sessions court, are within the sole discretion of the solicitor. A solicitor shall report the results of the program to the Prosecution Coordination Commission."

Part III

Bond Reform

SECTION    9.    Section 22-5-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-5-530.    (A) A person charged and to be tried before a magistrate or municipal judge for a violation of law is entitled to deposit with the magistrate or municipal judge, in lieu of entering into recognizance, a sum of money not to exceed the maximum fine in the case for which the person is to be tried. However, an individualized hearing must be held when the person is charged with a violation of the provisions of Chapter 25, Title 16 and the victim of the offense must be notified pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-3-1525(H) the provisions of this section do not apply to a person charged with a violation of the provisions of Chapter 25, Title 16, and such person is expressly prohibited from making a deposit in lieu of recognizance.

(B)    In a jurisdiction in which the governing body has established a system for receipt of deposits in lieu of recognizance:

(1)    a person held or incarcerated in a jail or detention center who is entitled to deposit a sum of money in lieu of entering into recognizance pursuant to this section may secure the person's immediate release from custody by paying to or depositing the sum of money required by this section with the jail or detention facility in which the person is being held; and

(2)    a person held or incarcerated in a jail or detention center whose bond has been set by a summary court judge may secure the person's immediate release from custody by paying to or depositing the sum of money set by the summary court judge with the jail or detention facility in which the person is being held.

(C)    Money paid to or deposited with a jail or detention facility under the authority of this section is considered paid to or deposited with the magistrate or municipal judge in lieu of entering into recognizance and must be accounted for and paid over to the magistrate or municipal judge by the jail or detention facility for disposition according to law as provided by law.