South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(6)    If a taxpayer sells the building site, or any phase or portion of the building site, the taxpayer may transfer all or part of the remaining credit, associated with the rehabilitation expenses incurred with respect to that phase or portion of the site, to the purchaser of the applicable portion of the building site. To the extent that the taxpayer transfers the credit, the taxpayer shall notify the county auditor of the transfer in the manner the department prescribes."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-6-3535(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A taxpayer who is allowed a federal income tax credit pursuant to Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a certified historic structure located in this State is allowed to claim a credit against income taxes and license fees imposed by this title. For the purposes of this section, 'qualified rehabilitation expenditures' and 'certified historic structure are defined as provided in the Internal Revenue Code Section 47 and the applicable treasury regulations. Except as provided in item (1), the amount of the credit is ten percent of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, a taxpayer filing a paper return must shall attach a copy of the section of the federal income tax return showing the credit claimed, along with other information that the Department of Revenue determines is necessary for the calculation of the credit provided by this subsection.

(1)    A taxpayer may elect a twenty-five percent tax credit instead of the ten percent tax credit.