South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 2-19-40.        Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, when there is no known opposition to a candidate, and there appears to be no substantial reason for having a public hearing, whether or not a candidate is an incumbent, and no request is made by at least six members of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission for a public hearing, the commission chairman upon recommendation of the commission may determine that the public hearing is unnecessary and it may not be held. This section does not apply to retired justices and judges."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-19-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-19-100.    In order to be eligible for appointment by the Chief Justice to serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been reviewed by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission under procedures it shall establish to review retired judges' qualifications for continued judicial service and, be found by the commission to be qualified to serve in these situations within four two years of the date of his appointment to serve, except that if a justice or judge retired before the expiration of his then current term, no further review of that justice or judge is required until that term would have expired and be elected by the General Assembly in joint session."