South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 56-19-1030.    The title fee for an ATV or a recreational off-highway vehicle is contained in Section 56-19-420(A). For purposes of this article, an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) is defined as provided in Section 50-26-20."

SECTION    3.    Chapter 2, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 3

Recreational Off-Highway Vehicles

Section 56-2-3100.    As contained in this title:

(1)    'Recreational Off-Highway Vehicle' or 'ROV' means a motorized off-highway vehicle defined in Section 50-26-25; and

(2)    'All-terrain vehicle' commonly referred to as an 'ATV' means a motorized vehicle defined in Section 50-26-20."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-10(20) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 170 of 2005, is amended to read:

"(20)    'All terrain vehicle' or 'ATV' means a motor vehicle measuring fifty inches or less in width, designed to travel on three or more wheels and designed primarily for off-road recreational use, but not including farm tractors or equipment, construction equipment, forestry vehicles, or lawn and grounds maintenance vehicles. Reserved"